Technical Speakers

Duncan Edghill, Chief Projects Officer, Major Projects Canberra

Presentation: The next stages of light rail in Canberra
Stream: LIGHT RAIL

Carolyn Walsh, Chair, National Transport Commission

Presentation: National Rail Action Plan: What does it mean for the freight sector?
Stream: FREIGHT & PORTS

Julie Bullas, Executive Director Policy, Reform and Stakeholder Engagement, ONRSR

Presentation: The Level Crossing Reporting Portal
Stream: ONRSR

Peter Doggett, Chief Operating Officer, ONRSR

Presentation: Rail safety 2020: Issues and analysis
Stream: ONRSR

Dane Newton, Senior Manager, Risk & Analysis, ONRSR

Presentation: Rail safety 2020: Issues and analysis
Stream: ONRSR

Simon Foster, Executive Director, Technical, ONRSR

Presentation: ONRSR and major projects: Managing safety through change
Stream: ONRSR

Ben Phyland, Head of Rolling Stock Development, Department of Transport, Victoria

Presentation: Victorian Rolling Stock Strategy
Stream: RTSA

Siby Yohannan, Technical Lead, Systems Integration, MTR Australia

Presentation: Operational Performance through Systems Integration
Stream: IRSE

Yvette Mihelic, Director Customer Experience, John Holland

Presentation: Delivering the Future through Customer Centric Design
Stream: Rail Suppliers

Elia Saba, Engineer, HRI

Presentation: Hybrid IHEM Ballastless Railway Sleeper
Stream: RTAA

Charles Page, Head of Business Development and Strategy, Siemens Mobility

Presentation: The Standardisation of ATO interfaces within the ETCS Ecosystem
Stream: IRSE

James Harrington, GIC (ATC) Project Manager, Advisian

Presentation: Independent Certification as a Key Aspect in the Delivery of Public Sector Investment in Rail Infrastructure: The Sydney Metro City & Southwest Greenfield Project
Stream: RTAA

Ian Mash, Director, Assured Rail Projects

Presentation: SFAIRP: A Dog of a Thing to Get Right!
Stream: RTSA

Paul Sutherland, Operations and Maintenance Director, Network Rail Consulting

Presentation: Faster Rail Concept for Australia
Stream: Rail Suppliers

Surendra Bisht, Technical Director – Rail, Aurecon

Presentation: Railcar Depot: Optimisation and Standardisation of Design of Rails on Pedestals
Stream: RTAA

Ash Athukoralalage, Wheel/Rail interface Engineer, Speno Rail

Presentation: Acceptance Criteria for Rail Reprofiling across the Australian Rail Networks
Stream: RTAA

Dr Bin Zhu, Senior System Integration Engineer, Hitachi Rail STS Australia

Presentation: System End-to-End Testing for ETCS Integration and Validation: A Three-Layer System Framework
Stream: IRSE

Dr Peter Merz, CTO, Autech Rail Australia

Presentation: RailCloud: Data Centric Maintenance Management for Railway Tracks
Stream: RTAA

Aimee Hughes, Senior Project Manager, Arup

Presentation: Efficiencies and Standardisation of the Design Review Process for the Rail Industry
Stream: Rail Suppliers

Tom Craddock, Director, Business Process Engineer, Informma

Presentation: Efficiencies and Standardisation of the Design Review Process for the Rail Industry
Stream: Rail Suppliers

Andrew Chan, Centre of Excellence – Development Engineer, Siemens Mobility

Presentation: The Cybersecurity Challenges of Railway Data
Stream: IRSE

Liam Best, Program Innovation Manager, Inland Rail

Presentation: Digital Engineering Supporting Inland Rail Innovation
Stream: RTSA

Richard Johnson, Managing Director, Infinitive Group – Australia

Presentation: Predictive Failure Detection as a Tool for Risk Based Maintenance
Stream: Rail Suppliers

Mark Harvey, Digital Engineering Manager, Inland Rail

Presentation: Digital Engineering Supporting Inland Rail Innovation
Stream: RTSA

Karsten Oberle, Head of Rail, Transportation Segment, Nokia Enterprise

Presentation: Future Railway Mobile Communication System (FRMCS) for Railways (the Journey from GSM-R to 5G) and Cybersecurity Considerations for Protecting your Rail Communications Network
Stream: IRSE

Thanura Rabel, Technical Leader – Transport Planning, Jacobs

Presentation: Planning for Orbital Rail Transit: Their Rise and Success Factors
Stream: Rail Suppliers

Owen Hayford, Partner, DLA Piper

Presentation: 20/20 Vision for Rail Project Procurement
Stream: RTSA

Matt McInnes, Managing Director, Lynxx

Presentation: Machine Learning & Customer Segmentation for Railways
Stream: Rail Suppliers

Kevin Mann, Data Scientist, Lynxx

Presentation: Machine Learning & Customer Segmentation for Railways
Stream: Rail Suppliers

Brent De Gier, Group Engineering Manager, PRM Engineering Services

Presentation: AI
Stream: IRSE

Thomas Hovey, Lead Engineer, PRM Engineering Services

Presentation: AI
Stream: IRSE

Rob Lambert, Senior Business Manager, Institute of Railway Technology

Presentation: Improving Accessibility to Rail Network Through Consolidated Research
Stream: RTSA

Roy Unny, Director, Market Development, Shoal Group

Presentation: Object-Oriented Systems Engineering for Rail Infrastructure Projects
Stream: RTAA

Ben Craze, CEO, Infinitive Group

Presentation: Predictive Failure Detection as a Tool for Risk Based Maintenance
Stream: Rail Suppliers

Ian Brace, Senior Systems Engineer, Shoal Group

Presentation: Object-Oriented Systems Engineering for Rail Infrastructure Projects
Stream: RTAA