Speakers

Keynote address: Leadership and resilience
Mark Donaldson VC

Presentation: Mark Donaldson VC knows what it takes to lead a team. He will share his experiences that highlight the importance of effective communication and resilience is in both the planning and implementation phases of an operation. He knows how critical it is for leaders to be agile in their decision making and how important it is to have the skills to prepare to deal with any eventuality, including uncertainty.

International keynote:
Mark Wild, Chief Executive Officer, Crossrail

International keynote:
Joshua Schank, Chief Innovation Officer, Los Angeles County Metropolitan Transportation Authority (LA Metro)

Caroline Wilkie, Chief Executive Officer, Australasian Railway Association

Sue McCarrey, Chief Executive, Office of the National Rail Safety Regulator

Suzanne Holden, Chief Executive Officer, Sydney Trains

Becky Woods, Global Service Leader – Rail & Mass Transit, Aurecon

Tony Braxton-Smith, Chief Executive, Department of Planning, Transport and Infrastructure, South Australia

Luke Anderson, Chief Executive Officer, One Rail Australia 

Natalie Roach, Group Executive Customer & Corporate Affairs, Queensland Rail

Raphaelle Guerineau, Chief Executive Officer – Australia and New Zealand, Siemens Mobility

Jon Lamonte, Chief Executive, Sydney Metro

Richard Wankmuller, Chief Executive Officer, Inland Rail

Wendy McMillan, President Australia and New Zealand, Bombardier Transportation 

Tim Young, Executive General Manager Rollingstock Services, Downer Group

Heather Neil, Executive Director, TrackSAFE Foundation 

Ben Phyland, Head of Rolling Stock Development, Department of Transport, Victoria

Howard Collins OBE, Chief Operations Officer, Greater Sydney, Transport for NSW

Graeme Newton, Chief Executive Officer, Cross River Rail Delivery Authority

Nicole Lockwood, Deputy Chair, Infrastructure WA; Chair, Freight and Logistics Council of WA

Duncan Edghill, Chief Projects Officer, Major Projects Canberra

Presentation: The next stages of light rail in Canberra
Stream: LIGHT RAIL

Carolyn Walsh, Chair, National Transport Commission

Presentation: National Rail Action Plan: What does it mean for the freight sector?
Stream: FREIGHT & PORTS

Julie Bullas, Executive Director Policy, Reform and Stakeholder Engagement, ONRSR

Presentation: The Level Crossing Reporting Portal
Stream: ONRSR

Peter Doggett, Chief Operating Officer, ONRSR

Presentation: Rail safety 2020: Issues and analysis
Stream: ONRSR

Dane Newton, Senior Manager, Risk & Analysis, ONRSR

Presentation: Rail safety 2020: Issues and analysis
Stream: ONRSR

Simon Foster, Executive Director, Technical, ONRSR

Presentation: ONRSR and major projects: Managing safety through change
Stream: ONRSR

Ben Phyland, Head of Rolling Stock Development, Department of Transport, Victoria

Presentation: Victorian Rolling Stock Strategy
Stream: RTSA

Siby Yohannan, Technical Lead, Systems Integration, MTR Australia

Presentation: Operational Performance through Systems Integration
Stream: IRSE

Yvette Mihelic, Director Customer Experience, John Holland

Presentation: Delivering the Future through Customer Centric Design
Stream: Rail Suppliers

Elia Saba, Engineer, HRI

Presentation: Hybrid IHEM Ballastless Railway Sleeper
Stream: RTAA

Charles Page, Head of Business Development and Strategy, Siemens Mobility

Presentation: The Standardisation of ATO interfaces within the ETCS Ecosystem
Stream: IRSE

James Harrington, GIC (ATC) Project Manager, Advisian

Presentation: Independent Certification as a Key Aspect in the Delivery of Public Sector Investment in Rail Infrastructure: The Sydney Metro City & Southwest Greenfield Project
Stream: RTAA

Ian Mash, Director, Assured Rail Projects

Presentation: SFAIRP: A Dog of a Thing to Get Right!
Stream: RTSA

Paul Sutherland, Operations and Maintenance Director, Network Rail Consulting

Presentation: Faster Rail Concept for Australia
Stream: Rail Suppliers

Surendra Bisht, Technical Director – Rail, Aurecon

Presentation: Railcar Depot: Optimisation and Standardisation of Design of Rails on Pedestals
Stream: RTAA

Ash Athukoralalage, Wheel/Rail interface Engineer, Speno Rail

Presentation: Acceptance Criteria for Rail Reprofiling across the Australian Rail Networks
Stream: RTAA

Dr Bin Zhu, Senior System Integration Engineer, Hitachi Rail STS Australia

Presentation: System End-to-End Testing for ETCS Integration and Validation: A Three-Layer System Framework
Stream: IRSE

Dr Peter Merz, CTO, Autech Rail Australia

Presentation: RailCloud: Data Centric Maintenance Management for Railway Tracks
Stream: RTAA

Aimee Hughes, Senior Project Manager, Arup

Presentation: Efficiencies and Standardisation of the Design Review Process for the Rail Industry
Stream: Rail Suppliers

Tom Craddock, Director, Business Process Engineer, Informma

Presentation: Efficiencies and Standardisation of the Design Review Process for the Rail Industry
Stream: Rail Suppliers

Andrew Chan, Centre of Excellence – Development Engineer, Siemens Mobility

Presentation: The Cybersecurity Challenges of Railway Data
Stream: IRSE

Liam Best, Program Innovation Manager, Inland Rail

Presentation: Digital Engineering Supporting Inland Rail Innovation
Stream: RTSA

Richard Johnson, Managing Director, Infinitive Group – Australia

Presentation: Predictive Failure Detection as a Tool for Risk Based Maintenance
Stream: Rail Suppliers

Mark Harvey, Digital Engineering Manager, Inland Rail

Presentation: Digital Engineering Supporting Inland Rail Innovation
Stream: RTSA

Karsten Oberle, Head of Rail, Transportation Segment, Nokia Enterprise

Presentation: Future Railway Mobile Communication System (FRMCS) for Railways (the Journey from GSM-R to 5G) and Cybersecurity Considerations for Protecting your Rail Communications Network
Stream: IRSE

Thanura Rabel, Technical Leader – Transport Planning, Jacobs

Presentation: Planning for Orbital Rail Transit: Their Rise and Success Factors
Stream: Rail Suppliers

Owen Hayford, Partner, DLA Piper

Presentation: 20/20 Vision for Rail Project Procurement
Stream: RTSA

Matt McInnes, Managing Director, Lynxx

Presentation: Machine Learning & Customer Segmentation for Railways
Stream: Rail Suppliers

Kevin Mann, Data Scientist, Lynxx

Presentation: Machine Learning & Customer Segmentation for Railways
Stream: Rail Suppliers

Brent De Gier, Group Engineering Manager, PRM Engineering Services

Presentation: AI
Stream: IRSE

Thomas Hovey, Lead Engineer, PRM Engineering Services

Presentation: AI
Stream: IRSE

Rob Lambert, Senior Business Manager, Institute of Railway Technology

Presentation: Improving Accessibility to Rail Network Through Consolidated Research
Stream: RTSA

Roy Unny, Director, Market Development, Shoal Group

Presentation: Object-Oriented Systems Engineering for Rail Infrastructure Projects
Stream: RTAA

Ben Craze, CEO, Infinitive Group

Presentation: Predictive Failure Detection as a Tool for Risk Based Maintenance
Stream: Rail Suppliers

Ian Brace, Senior Systems Engineer, Shoal Group

Presentation: Object-Oriented Systems Engineering for Rail Infrastructure Projects
Stream: RTAA