Program

DAY ONE: TUESDAY 1 DECEMBER 2020

09:00 – 17:00 Meet the sponsors and exhibitors

PLENARY SESSION 1

09:30 – 09:40

Welcome to Country

09:40 – 09:45

Welcome to AusRAIL 2020
Caroline Wilkie, Chief Executive Officer, Australasian Railway Association (ARA)

09:45 – 09:47

Welcome by Downer – Platinum Sponsor Address

09:47 – 09:52

Welcome to AusRAIL 2020
Ministerial Address

09:52 – 10:05

ARA and industry update
Caroline Wilkie, Chief Executive Officer, Australasian Railway Association (ARA)

10:05 – 10:25

Keynote: Driving economic growth in the rail freight sector
Mark Campbell, Manager Director and Chief Executive, Australian Rail Track Corporation (ARTC)

10:25 – 11:15

Panel: 2020 – Didn’t see that coming
Facilitator: Caroline Wilkie, Chief Executive Officer, Australasian Railway Association (ARA)
Julien Dehornoy, Chief Executive Officer, Yarra Trams
Howard Collins OBE, Chief Operations Officer, Greater Sydney, Transport for NSW
Raymond O’Flaherty, Chief Executive Officer, Metro Trains Melbourne
More panelists to be announced

11:15 – 11:40

International Keynote: Rail – Driving the economy of a nation
Watch this space – speaker will be confirmed shortly

11:40 – 12:00 Break – Visit our sponsors and exhibitors

CONCURRENT SESSIONS

  • Session A1: Safety Regulation

    12:05 – 12:30 The Level Crossing Reporting Portal
    Julie Bullas, Executive Director Policy, Reform and Stakeholder Engagement, ONRSR


    12:30 – 12:55 Rail Safety 2020: The Issues
    Peter Doggett, Chief Operating Officer, ONRSR


    12:55 – 13:20 Rail Safety 2020: The analysis
    Dane Newton, Senior Manager, Risk & Analysis, Office of the National Rail Safety Regulator

  • Session A2: Rail Track

    12:05 – 12:30 Railcar Depot: Optimisation and standardisation of design of rails on pedestals
    Surendra Bisht, Technical Director – Rail, Aurecon


    12:30 – 12:55 Acceptance criteria for rail reprofiling across the Australian rail networks
    Ash Athukoralalage, Wheel/Rail Interface Engineer, Speno Rail


    12:55 – 13:20 Independent certification as a key aspect in the delivery of public sector investment in rail infrastructure: the Sydney Metro and Southwest Greenfield Project
    James Harrington, GIC (ATC) Project Manager, Advisian

  • Session A3: Freight & Ports

    12:05 – 12:30 Building a sustainable Inland Rail
    Watch this space


    12:30 – 12:55 National Rail Action Plan: What does it mean for the freight sector?
    Carolyn Walsh, Chair, National Transport Commission


    12:55 – 13:20 National Freight and Supply Chain Strategy: Delivering on our vision for rail freight
    Watch this space

  • Session A4: Supply Chain

    12:05 – 12:30 Keynote: Rail’s blueprint for a sustainable future
    Adrian Hart, 
    Associate Director – Construction and Maintenance, BIS Oxford Economics


    12:30 – 13:20 Panel: Rail supply chain

    Stay tuned for a diverse lineup for a discussion on Australia’s rail supply chain.
    This panel will discuss how Australia’s rail supply chain is critical to the efficient operation and development of our national passenger and freight networks to support our continued growth and prosperity.

    Watch this space

  • Session A5: Industry

    12:05 – 12:30 Australasian Centre for Rail Innovation – The Inside Story
    Robert Moffat, Chief Executive Officer, The Australasian Centre for Rail Innovation (ACRI)


    12:30 – 12:55
    Darren Caplan, Chief Executive, Railway Industry Association (UK)


    12:55 – 13:20 Watch this space

13:20

Concurrent sessions conclude

13:20 – 14:00 Lunch Break – Visit our sponsors and exhibitors and attend meetings

CONCURRENT SESSIONS

  • Session B1: Safety Regulation

    14:05 – 14:30 ONRSR and major projects: Managing safety through change
    Simon Foster, Executive Director, Technical, ONRSR


    14:30 – 14:55 Insights into technical regulation


    2:55 – 15:20 Insights into technical regulation

  • Session B2: Rail Track

    14:05 – 14:30 Hybrid IHEM ballastless railway sleeper
    Elia Saba, Engineer, HRI


    14:30 – 14:55 RailCloud: Data centric maintenance management for railway tracks
    Dr Peter Merz, 
    CTO, Autech Rail Australia


    14:55 – 15:20 Improving track worker safety in the ARTC NSW RVD multi-track territory
    Jill Weaver, Project Officer, 4Tel

  • Session B3: RAIL SUPPLIERS

    14:05 – 14:30 Delivering the future through customer centric design
    Yvette Mihelic, Director Customer Experience, Rail Operations and Maintenance, John Holland


    14:30 – 14:55 Efficiencies and standardisation of the design review process for the rail industry
    Aimee Hughes, 
    Senior Project Manager, Arup
    Tom Craddock,
     Director, Business Process Engineer, Informma


    14:55 – 15:20 Faster rail concept for Australia
    Paul Sutherland, 
    Operations and Maintenance Director, Network Rail Consulting

  • Session B4: Supply Chain

    14:05 – 14:30 Delivering the longest level crossing removal rail occupation
    Anthony Brasacchio, Stuart Smith, Miko Morell, Southern Program Alliance (SPC) Coleman Rail – Acciona


    14:55 – 15:20 Rail Testing, Commissioning Vision & five year road-map
    Brett Summers, Delivery Operations Director, Level Crossing Removal Project
    Sylvain Emric, Innovation Advisor, Level Crossing Removal Project

  • Session B5: Industry

    Watch this space for details on the latest state-of-the-art solutions in heavy haul from expert speakers

15:20

Concurrent sessions conclude

15:20 – 15:30 Break – Visit our sponsors and exhibitors

PLENARY SESSION 2

15:30 – 16:00

Young Railway Professionals Pitching Competition – Finalists’ Pitch
Join this live session to vote for the winner

16:00 – 16:55

Panel: RailTransforming the customer experience
Facilitator: Emma Woods, Director – Passenger Transport & Corporate Services, Australasian Railway Association (ARA)
Suzanne Holden,
Chief Executive Officer, Sydney Trains
Natalie Roach,
Group Executive Customer & Corporate Affairs, Queensland Rail
More panelists to be announced

16:55 – 17:00

Closing address
Caroline Wilkie, Chief Executive Officer, Australasian Railway Association (ARA)

17:00 Close of day one

DAY TWO: WEDNESDAY 2 DECEMBER 2020

09:00 – 17:00 Meet the sponsors and exhibitors

PLENARY SESSION 3

09:30 – 09:35

Welcome
Caroline Wilkie, Chief Executive Officer, Australasian Railway Association (ARA)

09:35 – 09:40

Ministerial Address

09:40 – 10:20

Keynote: Leadership and Resilience
Mark Donaldson VC

10:20 – 10:45

International Keynote: Building better connections for a smarter and sustainable future
Dr Joshua Schank (USA),
Chief Innovation Officer, Los Angeles County Metropolitan Transportation Authority (LA Metro)

10:45 – 11:40

Panel: Tech led innovation in rail – is industry in the slow lane?
Facilitator: Natalie Currey, General Manager – Supply Chain, Australasian Railway Association (ARA)
Natasha Santha, Partner, L.E.K Consulting
Raphaelle Guerineau,
Chief Executive Officer – Australia and New Zealand, Siemens Mobility
Tim Young,
Executive General Manager Rollingstock Services, Downer Group
Dr Joshua Schank (USA),
Chief Innovation Officer, Los Angeles County Metropolitan Transportation Authority (LA Metro)

11:40 – 12:00 Break – Visit our sponsors and exhibitors and attend Meetings

CONCURRENT SESSIONS

  • Session C1: SIGNALLING

    Hosted by IRSE

    12:05 – 12:30 Future Railway Mobile Communication System (FRMCS) for railways (the journey from GSM-R to 5G) and cybersecurity considerations
    Karsten Oberle (Germany), Head of Rail, Transportation Segment, Nokia Enterprise, Germany


    12:30 – 12:55 The cybersecurity challenges of railway data
    Andrew Chan, 
    Centre of Excellence – Development Engineer, Siemens Mobility
    Andres G Guilarte, Global Product Manager – IoT & Connectivity, Siemens Mobility GmbH
    Tino Noack, Product Manager, Siemens Mobility GmbH


    12:55 – 13:20 Artificial Intelligence (AI)
    Brent De Gier, 
    Group Engineering Manager, PRM Engineering Services
    Thomas Hovey, 
    Lead Engineer, PRM Engineering Services

  • Session C2: INFRASTUCTURE PROJECTS

    12:05 – 12:30 Cross River Rail 
    Graeme Newton, Chief Executive Officer, Cross River Rail Delivery Authority


    12:30 – 12:55 Inland Rail 
    Richard Wankmuller, Chief Executive Officer, Inland Rail


    12:55 – 13:20 WA’s METRONET
    To be confirmed, 
    Public Transport Authority and METRONET

  • Session C3: PASSENGER

    12:05 – 12:30 State Rail Update: South Australia
    Tony Braxton-Smith, 
    Chief Executive, Department of Planning, Transport and Infrastructure, South Australia


    12:30 – 12:55 Creating passenger confidence in recovery
    Julien Dehornoy, 
    Chief Executive Officer, Yarra Trams


    12:55 – 13:20 Game-changing the customer experience
    Gary Iddon, 
    General Manager – Operations, Transdev Auckland

  • Session C4: TECHNOLOGY

    Stay tuned for details on technology that is delivering for the rail industry of tomorrow.

  • Session C5: ASSET MANAGEMENT

    12:05 – 12:30 Maximising asset utilisation through investing in technology to ensure fleet is fit for the future
    Sameer Gaur (USA), 
    Freight Services Business Operations – Senior Executive, Wabtec


    12:30 – 12:55 The black art of train control systems – where risks lie and where the focus should be
    Watch this space


    12:55 – 13:20 Asset management improvements
    Greg Williams, Director Engineering & Asset Management, Yarra Trams

13:20

Concurrent sessions conclude

13:20 – 14:00 Lunch Break – Visit our sponsors and exhibitors

CONCURRENT SESSIONS

  • Session D1: SIGNALLING

    Hosted by IRSE

    14:05 – 14:30 The standardisation of ATO interfaces within the ETCS ecosystem
    Charles Page, Head of Business Development and Strategy, Siemens Mobility


    14:30 – 14:55 Operational performance through systems integration
    Siby Yohannan, 
    Technical Lead, Systems Integration, MTR Australia


    14:55 – 15:20 System end-to-end testing for ETCS integration and validation: a three-layer system framework
    Dr Bin Zhu, 
    Senior System Integration Engineer, Hitachi Rail STS Australia

  • Session D2: INFRASTUCTURE PROJECTS

    14:05 – 14:30 Sydney Metro
    Jon Lamonte, 
    Chief Executive, Sydney Metro


    14:30 – 14:55 Port of Melbourne’s Port Rail Transformation Project
    To be confirmed, 
    Port of Melbourne


    14:55 – 15:20 Rollingstock and rail projects in Victoria
    Ben Phyland, 
    Head of Rollingstock Development, Victorian Department of Transport

  • Session D3: WORKFORCE

    14:05 – 14:30 Rail Industry Worker (RIW)
    Watch this space


    14:30 – 14:55 National competencies
    Narelle Rogers, 
    National Training & Competency Manager – Rail, John Holland


    14:55 – 15:20 Sydney Trains future is on Track – our diversity and inclusion journey
    Leanne Knox, 
    Manager Workforce and Competency, Sydney Trains

  • Session D4: SUSTAINABILITY

    14:05 – 14:30 Watch this space


    14:30 – 14:55 Newcastle Light Rail – A sustainable new heart for Newcastle
    To be confirmed, 
    Aurecon


    14:55 – 15:20 Embedding sustainability in transport planning
    To be confirmed, 
    Sustainability, Planning and Development – Transport for NSW

  • Session D5: VIRTUAL TOURS

    Watch this space for details on our NEW Virtual Tours Program

15:20

Concurrent sessions conclude

15:20 – 15:30 Break – Visit our sponsors and exhibitors

PLENARY SESSION 4

15:30 – 16:15

Panel: Rail Freight Productivity: What are the impediments to modal shift and how can we get past them?
Luke Anderson,
Chief Executive Officer, OneRail
Nicole Lockwood,
Deputy Chair, Infrastucture WA; Chair, Freight and Logistics Council of WA
More panelists to be announced

16:15 – 16:35

Keynote: Grand Paris Express project
Nicholas Massart,
Project Director, Grand Paris Express, SYSTRA (France)

16:35 – 16:55

International Keynote: Crossrail Project
Mark Wild,
Chief Executive Officer, Crossrail (UK)

16:55 – 17:00

Closing address
Caroline Wilkie,
Chief Executive Officer, Australasian Railway Association (ARA)

17:00 Close of day two

DAY THREE: THURSDAY 3 DECEMBER 2020

09:00 – 17:00 Meet the sponsors and exhibitors

PLENARY SESSION 5

09:30 – 09:50

ARA Chair’s Address and Young Railway Professionals Pitching Competition – Winner announced
Danny Board,
Chair, Australasian Rail Association (ARA)

09:50 – 10:05

The ARA Young Leaders Advisory Board (Y-LAB): Two year report
Abdul Jamal,
Interface Manager, Waterloo Station, John Holland; ARA Y-LAB Board
Jess Ghaleb,
Engineer – Track & Civil at Jacobs; ARA Y-LAB Board

10:05 – 10:25

Strategic priorities for rail in New Zealand
Watch this space

10:25 – 10:45

Rail regulation: A 2020 recap and the regulator’s focus for 2021
Sue McCarrey,
Chief Executive, Office of the National Rail Safety Regulator

10:45 – 11:40

Panel: Suicide prevention and improving wellbeing – what the rail industry is doing
Facilitator: Heather Neil, Executive Director, TrackSAFE Foundation
Anna Squire,
Principal, Australasia Rail Business Leader, Arup
Prof Jane Pirkis,
Director, Centre for Mental Health, University of Melbourne
Prof Byron Keating,
Director, Service Innovation Lab; Professor of Services Marketing, Queensland University of Technology (QUT)
Gary Beavan,
Director Security, Sydney Trains
Raymond O’Flaherty,
Chief Executive Officer, Metro Trains Melbourne

11:40 – 12:00 Break – Visit our sponsors and exhibitors

CONCURRENT SESSIONS

  • Session E1: TECHNICAL

    Hosted by RTSA

    12:05 – 12:30 Victorian rolling stock strategy
    Louise Bensz, 
    Strategy & Business Case Manager, Rolling Stock Development, Department of Transport, Victoria


    12:30 – 12:55 Improving accessibility to the rail network through consolidated research
    Rob Lambert, 
    Senior Business Manager, Institute of Railway Technology


    12:55 – 13:20 A problem of our own making
    Frank Szanto, 
    Design Authority, Downer

  • Session E2: RAIL SUPPLIERS

    12:05 – 12:30 Machine learning & customer segmentation for railways
    Matt McInnes, 
    Managing Director, Lynxx
    Kevin Mann, 
    Data Scientist, Lynxx


    12:30 – 12:55 Planning for orbital rail transit: Their rise and success factors
    Thanura Rabel, 
    Senior Transport Planner, Jacobs


    12:55 – 13:20 Predictive failure detection as a tool for risk based maintenance
    Richard Johnson, 
    Managing Director, Infinitive Group – Australia
    Ben Craze, 
    CEO, Infinitive Group

  • Session E3: TECHNOLOGY

    12:05 – 12:30 New innovations for a more efficient and competitive freight sector
    Maarten van der Vorst, General manager – Development & Engineering, Freightquip


    12:30 – 12:55 Technology that’s delivering tomorrow
    Watch this space


    12:55 – 13:20 Integrated systems and capabilities in Defence applied to the transport sector
    Chris Jenkins, Country Director and Chief Executive Officer, Thales

  • Session E4: PASSENGER

    12:05 – 12:30 Role of mass transit moving forward and regaining trust of passengers in a post-Covid era
    David Franks, 
    Chief Executive Officer, Keolis Downer


    12:30 – 12:55 A big year for transport
    Watch this space


    12:55 – 13:20 Rail timetabling in a COVID-19 era
    Seaton Ellick, Group Senior Manager – Strategic Integrated Operations Planning, Queensland Rail

13:20

Concurrent sessions conclude

13:20 – 14:00 Lunch Break – Visit our sponsors and exhibitors and attend meetings

CONCURRENT SESSIONS

  • Session F1: TECHNICAL

    Hosted by RTSA

    14:05 – 14:30 SFAIRP: A dog of a thing to get right!
    Ian Mash, 
    Director, Assured Rail Projects


    14:30 – 14:55 20/20 Vision for rail project procurement
    Owen Hayford, 
    Partner, DLA Piper


    14:55 – 15:20 Digital engineering supporting Inland Rail innovation
    Liam Best, 
    Program Innovation Manager, Inland Rail
    Mark Harvey, 
    Digital Engineering Manager, Inland Rail

  • Session F2: FREIGHT & PORTS

    14:05 – 14:30 ATMS: Implementing the next generation of train management systems
    Simon Ormsby,
    Group Executive Strategy and Corporate Development, ARTC


    14:30 – 14:55 The North Coast Rail Line: Improving Rail’s Service Offering
    Renata Berglas, Chief Executive Officer, Queensland Transport and Logistics Council


    14:55 – 15:20 Rail freight productivity: What are the impediments to modal shift and how can we get past them?
    Tristan Anderson, Leader – Logistics and Infrastructure Policy, GHD Advisory

  • Session F3: LIGHT RAIL

    14:05 – 14:30 Canberra Metro: 18 months of operations and planning for stage 2
    Duncan Edghill, 
    Chief Projects Officer, Major Projects Canberra


    14:30 – 14:55 One year on – Sydney Light Rail. Implementing learnings for Parramatta Light Rail
    To be confirmed, 
    Transdev Australasia


    14:55 – 15:20 Gold Coast Light Rail – G:link |Delivering Stage 3A and planning for the future
    Jason Ward, Executive Director Operations, GoldLinq

  • Session F4: ACCESSIBLE RAIL

    International Day of People with Disability


    14:05 – 14:30 Reform to the Disability Standards for Accessible Public Transport
    Lee Steel, Assistant Secretary, COVID Freight and Logistics Branch | Surface Transport Policy Division
    Department of Infrastructure, Transport, Regional Development and Communications
    Kevin Cocks AM, Executive General Manager Integrated Accessible Transport Network| Office Of Director General Department of Transport and Main Roads


    14:30 – 14:55 Now we’re talking! Being communication accessible
    To be confirmed,
    Metro Trains Melbourne, V/Line & Yarra Trams


    14:55 – 15:20 Accessible rail in NSW
    Gail Le Bransky, 
    Director, Transport Social Policy, Customer Strategy and Experience, Transport for NSW

15:20

Concurrent sessions conclude

15:20 – 15:30 Break – Visit our sponsors and exhibitors

PLENARY SESSION 6

15:30 – 16:00

International Keynote:
Watch this space – international speaker to be announced shortly.

16:00 – 16:55

Panel: What’s next? The rail industry in a post COVID world
Facilitator: Caroline Wilkie, Chief Executive Officer, Australasian Railway Association (ARA)
Wendy McMillan,
President Australia and New Zealand, Bombardier Transportation
Becky Wood,
Global Service Leader – Rail & Mass Transit, Aurecon
Mike Mrdak AO, Chair, NEC Australia
More panelists to be announced shortly

16:55 – 17:00

Closing address
Caroline Wilkie,
Chief Executive Officer, Australasian Railway Association (ARA)

17:00 Close of day three