Innovation Hub Seminar Series

Sponsored by Jacobs

TUESDAY 3 DECEMBER 2019
Exhibition Opening: 08:00 (Exhibitors and Conference delegates) / 10:00 (Visitors)

10:30 The Role of Rail in Shaping Future Generations
Andrew Tingay, Regional Solutions Director – Strategic Consulting, Asia Pacific Middle East, Jacobs

11:05 Learning from London: Transport for London and the Four Lines Modernisation Programme
Kirsty Drury, Programme Delivery Manager, Transport for London

11:40 Digital Track Maintenance
Dr Florian Auer, Director of Technology and Innovation, Plasser & Theurer
Visit Plasser & Theurer at Stand #345

12:15 Enterprise Project Performance: How to Transform Your Project Controls and Maximise Outcomes
Rod Hemassi, Senior Sales Consultant – Enterprise Project Performance, Asia-Pacific, Hexagon PPM
Visit Hexagon PPM at Stand #313

12:50 Success through Engagement & Co-design
Tim Dighton, General Manager – New Generation Rollingstock, Department of Transport and Main Roads

13:25 The Digital Railway and Industry 4.0
Bryan Lai, Interface and Integration Manager, Downer
Luke De Jager, Systems Assurance Manager, Downer
Saad Khan, General Manager Capability & Asset Management, Downe
r
Visit Downer at Stand #175

14:00 How to Ensure a Successful Predictive Maintenance Implementation Applied to Rolling Stock Assets
Luis Fernandez-Barrena, Business Development Manager, NEM Solutions
Visit NEM Solutions at Stand #228

14:35 Clean. Quiet. Electric – moving with battery power
Derek Jackson, Executive Sales & Ecosystem Lead WA & QLD, Bombardier

15:10 Italian State Railways: Your Worldwide Partner for Integrated Mobility
Giovanni Rocca, Senior Vice President – Institutional & Regulatory Affairs – International Business Promotion, Ferrovie dello Stato Italiane S.p.A.
Visit Ferrovie dello Stato Italiane S.p.A at Stand #326

15:45 Suicide-Safe Railway at Sydney Trains: Effective People and Technology Interactions
Shirley Gregor, Professor of Information Systems, Australian National University
Gary Beavan, Manager Security, Transport for NSW

16:20 Cast Wheel Trial on the DIRN
Ivo Anic, Engineering Manager, Gemco Rail
Visit Gemco Rail and Amstead Rail at Stand #211

17:00 Exhibition closed to visitors

17:30 Exhibition Networking Drinks for Exhibitors, Speakers and Conference Delegates

WEDNESDAY 4 DECEMBER 2019
Exhibition Opening: 08:00 (Exhibitors and Conference delegates) / 10:00 (Visitors)

10:30 On the right track: Fast rail & the importance of two way commuting for sustainable urban & regional growth
Jonathan Taylor, Technical Director, Transport Economics and Policy & Section Leader – Transport Advisory, Jacobs

11:05 Downer’s Predictive Maintenance Journey: TrainDNA in Detail
Saad Khan, General Manager Capability & Asset Management, Downer
Visit Downer at Stand #175

11:40 LeadMind – CAF´s Digital Train Platform. Using Advanced Analytics to Improve Operation and Maintenance
Gonzalo Ruiz, Business Development Manager, CAF

12:15 Transporting the Future of Railway Communications into the Present
Norman Frisch, Marketing Director, Enterprise Business Group and Transport Sector, Huawei
Visit Huawei at Stand #23

12:50 Creating Commercial Value from Sustainable Practice
Cherie Lee, Founding Director, matX
Jack Manning, Sustainability Lead for South Eastern Program Alliance, Level Crossing Removal Project, Victoria

14:00 FlexMove: Ubiquitous high-throughput satellite connectivity for Comms-on-the-Move and Comms-on-the-Pause
Joel Schroeder, Head of Land Mobile, INTELSAT

14:35 Rail Transit Industry Promotion of Shanxi China
A series of 6-minute presentations by 8 suppliers
Gao Chao, CRRC Datong Electric Locomotive Co
Zhang Guicheng, CRRC Yongji Electric Co
Shi Hongbin, CRRC Taiyuan
Wang Jinfeng, Shanxi Shangfeng Technology
James Cao, Shanxi Chunguang Forging
Zhi Yanping, Shanxi Haokun Flanges Group
Zhang Xinguo, Shanxi Dorun Advanced Materials Co
Wang Hanqing, Datong City Heneng Actívated Carbon Co
Visit Shanxi Delegation at Stand #50

15:40 Delivering a Future-Proofed Railway: Planning for the Foreseeable, Conceivable and the Unknown
Jack O’Donoghue, Project Engineer, Martinus Rail
Ilan Sagi, Head of Engineering and Value Creation, ARTC Inland Rail
Visit ARTC Inland Rail at Stand #391

16:25 Cybersecurity and the Next Generation Communications for Railways
Adam Bryant, Chief Technology Officer, Nokia Oceania

17:00 Exhibition closed to visitors

17:30 RTAA Yellow Tie Dinner commences with pre-dinner drinks at 6.30pm.
Collect your commentative yellow tie or scarf from Level 4, ICC before proceeding to the Grand Ballroom on Level 5, ICC Sydney

THURSDAY 5 DECEMBER 2019
Exhibition Opening: 08:00 (Exhibitors and Conference delegates) / 10:00 (Visitors)

10:30 Rail and Tunnel Innovation
Dr Ooi Lean Hock, Director of Geotechnical, Martinus Gamuda
Visit Martinus Gamuda at Stand #283

10:55 Topic: Green Energy Solutions for Rail Networks & Operators
John Szmalko, Technical Director, Jacobs

11:30 IBIS Model by Egis: The Joint usage of BIM, Interface Management and System Integration applied to the Great Paris Express Metro
Anne Perot-Le Chatelier, Deputy Project Director, Great Paris Express_L18, Egis
Visit Egis at Stand #83

12:05 Digital Engineering in Railway Construction
Ronan Collins, Head of Project Information Management, Martinus Gamuda
Visit Martinus Gamuda at Stand #283

12:40 BIM Case Studies: Improving Rail Project Delivery, Operations and Asset Management
Jonathan Herguais, Director Structures & Civil Infrastructure ANZ, SYSTRA
Devina Hassanaly, Director Mobility & Future Cities ANZ, SYSTRA

13:15 How to Gain and Retain Valuable Rail Operation Employees: A Glimpse at the Length Other Industries go to Hold their Operational Teams
Cameron Collie, Global Industry Expert – Rail, Dassault Systemes
Visit Dassault Systemes at Stand #373

13:55 Session available to sponsor

14:25 Session available to sponsor

15:00 Exhibition closed to visitors

18:30 First ferry departs ICC Wharf for the AusRAIL Gala Dinner at the Big Top, Luna Park, Sydney