DAY ONE | Tuesday 3 December 2019

08:50 Safety Briefing

09:00 Welcome to Country

09:10 ARA Welcome
Danny Broad, CEO, Australasian Railway Association (ARA)

09:20 NSW Transport Outlook
Eleni Petinos MP, Parliamentary Secretary for Transport & Roads, NSW

09:40 INDUSTRY PANEL | Delivering Innovation in Industry Partnerships: Sydney Metro and North West Rail Link

David Jackson, Project Director, CPB Contractors
Ron Azzi, General Manager, Engineering & Integration, John Holland
Deva Mylvaganam, Executive General Manager – Special Projects, UGL
Steve Herman, CEO, Northwest Rapid Transit

10:20 Morning Refreshments and Networking in the Exhibition Halls

Making Cities Liveable

Session chair: Michelle Doolan, CPS Rail Systems Lead, Rail Infrastructure Alliance | AECOM

11:00 Innovation in Integrated Transport
Bernard Tabary, CEO International, Keolis

11:30 NATION SHAPING RAIL PROJECTS

Cross River Rail
Graeme Newton, CEO, Cross River Rail Delivery Authority

Melbourne Metro
Linda Cantan, Package Director, Tunnel and Stations, Rail Projects Victoria

NZ | City Rail Link
Dr Sean Sweeney, CEO, City Rail Link Ltd

Perth’s METRONET
Owen Thomas, Executive Director, Infrastructure Planning and Land Services, PTA WA and METRONET

12:20 2019 Young Rail Professionals Pitching Competition

Facilitator: Owen Plagens, Downer, 2018 Pitching Competition Winner

Industry judges:
Howard Collins OBE, Chief Executive, Sydney Trains
Anna Squire, Australasia Rail Business Leader, Arup
Caryn Anderson, Executive General Manager, Port Growth and Planning, Port of Melbourne
Steve Butcher, Executive General Manager, Rail Business Group, John Holland

Finalists:
Jonathan Chan, Permanent Way Engineer, WSP
#MakeARailDifference

Chuhao Liu, PhD Candidate, Rail Manufacturing CRC & Centre for Geomechanics and Railway Engineering
A Sound-Based AI Track-Inspection System

Charlotte Moss, Project Engineer, Rio Tinto
Innovation has no Barriers…Or Does it?

Nick Sargeant, Production Analyst, Rail Logistics & Optimisation, Rio Tinto
Reducing Rail Communication Errors using Artificial Intelligence

Kate Selvaratnam, Strategic Consultant, Jacobs
Personalised Disruption Communications via a Mobile Application

13:00 Lunch and Networking in the Exhibition Halls

TECHNICAL STREAMS

13:55 Afternoon Technical Sessions

  • RTSA Stream
    Rail Infrastructure

    13:55 Opening remarks from the Chair
    Bill Laidlaw, Rail Engineering Consultant

    14:00 New Methods of Assessing Stray Current Interference using Simulation Software
    Rodney Urban, Technical Director – Power, Beca

    14:30 An Electrical Performance Comparison of 1500V DC and 2x25kV AC Traction Power Systems
    Dr Stephen Goh, Technical Director – Traction Power, EMC, E&B, and Caroline Phillips, Director – Clients and Markets, Middleton Group

    15:00 Rail Tunnel Cross Passage Spacing: Is There Any Room to Move?
    Bruce Kelly, Principal Fire Safety Engineer, WSP Australia

  • RTAA Stream
    Rail Asset Maintenance Developments

    13:55 Opening remarks from the Chair

    14:00 Simulated Anneling to Optimise Track Maintenance Scheduling in Railroad Operations
    Dr Plinio Vilela, Consultant, CFlex MPC

    14:30 Leveraging Machine Learning & Bayesian Analysis: Designing New-age Asset Condition Assessments
    Nicola Belcher, Director, Asset Management, Victorian Department of Transport
    Julian Watts, Director, Engineering & Asset Management Advisory, Management Consulting, KPMG

    15:00 Adopting Building Information Modeling – Asset Management (BIM-AM) to Enhance Railway Safety in Hong Kong
    CF Chan, Assistant Director – Railways, Electrical and Mechanical Services Department, Government of HKSAR

  • IRSE Stream

    13:55 Opening remarks from the Chair
    Trevor Moore, Senior Signal Engineer, JMDR

    14:00 Digital Train Control and the Fourth Industrial Revolution
    David Milburn, Global Director – Digital Train Control, GHD and Bruce Parrey, Electrical and Electronic Engineer, GHD

    14:30 The Invisible Glue That Cements Digital Systems Success
    Nigel Fenn, Director Project and Programme Management, Network Rail Consulting, Australia and New Zealand

    15:00 Taking over from Thameslink: The Factors that will determine how Australia can lead the automation race
    Georgina Hartwell, Associate Rail Systems Engineer, WSP

  • Rail Suppliers Stream

    13:55 Opening remarks from the Chair
    Mark Carling, Regional Director Consulting and Advisory, SNC-Lavalin

    14:00 Integrated Strategic Planning: How do we Take Advantage of a Golden Age in Rail Infrastructure Investment to Deliver on the Future of Mobility?
    Ben Tonges, Partner | Strategy – Growth & Transformation, Deloitte

    14:30 Passenger experience, future of mobility trends
    Anne Bigand, Director of Passenger Experience, Alstom

    15:00 The Challenges of Delivering a High Speed Line
    Simon-Pierre Trezeguet, Area Director – APA, ENGIE Ineo Rail
    Greg Schumann, Director, Transport & Green Mobility, ENGIE ANZ

  • ONRSR Stream

    13:55 Opening remarks from the Chair
    Naomi Frauenfelder, Executive Director, TrackSAFE Foundation

    14:00 Update from the National Rail Safety Regulator
    Sue McCarrey, Chief Executive, Office of the National Rail Safety Regulator

    14:30 Data and Value Adding for Industry
    Dane Newton, Senior Manager, Risk & Analysis, Office of the National Rail Safety Regulator

    15:00 The National Rail Safety Data Strategy
    Julie Bullas, Executive Director, Office of the National Rail Safety Regulator
    Emma Woods, General Manager – Passenger and Corporate Services, Australasian Railway Association

15:30    Afternoon tea served within the exhibition

  • RTSA Stream
    Rolling Stock and Maintenance

    15:55 Opening remarks from the Chair
    Barry Lovat, Rail Engineering Consultant

    16:00 Best Practices for Rolling Stock Mid-life Overhaul
    Flavien Berthold, Global Product Manager, ABB

    16:30 Understanding the Impact of High Traction Hybrid Locomotive Designs on Heavy Haul Train Performance
    Prof Maksym Spiryagin, Deputy Director of the Centre for Railway Engineering and Dr Qing Wu, Research Fellow, Centre for Railway Engineering, CQUniversity

    17:00 Tackling Predictive Maintenance: A Project Management Perspective
    Louisa de Vries, Program Manager and Bertha Wai, Asset Strategy Analyst, Downer Group

  • RTAA Stream
    Track Construction and Operation

    15:55 Opening remarks from the Chair

    16:00 Viaduct Track Construction
    Jarod Wakefield, Senior Project Engineer – Rail Projects NSW, John Holland

    16:30 Operational Limits Driving 42t axle loads on Heavy Haul Turnouts
    Uwe Ossberger, R&D Engineer, voestalpine VAE GmbH and An Tang, Rail Superintendent, Fortescue Metals Group

    17:00 Challenging ARTC’s Current Network Offering for Over Size and Unique Loads
    Richard Potts, Manager Procedures Development, Corporate Services & Safety, ARTC

  • IRSE Stream

    15:55 Opening remarks from the Chair
    Phil Baker, Head of Testing and Commissioning, Infrastructure Nation

    16:00 New ETCS Level 1 architecture
    Peter Laumen, Research Associate, RWTH Aachen University

    16:30 Making a Transformation Possible: Innovations behind the Digital Systems Project
    Bill Palazzi, Director, palazzirail

    17:00 Real Time Passenger Demand Based Traffic Regulation for CBTC
    Olivier Leveque, Strategy and Business Development Director, Alstom

  • Rail Suppliers Stream

    15:55 Opening remarks from the Chair
    Shaun Wilson, Founder and Head of Business Development, Shoal Group

    16:00 Sustainability in mega infrastructure projects, an aspirational fad or a steady state deliverable? Traditional challenges, fresh approach and early successes on the Inland Rail Program
    Georgia Gosse, Sustainability Manager and Ilan Sagi, Head of Engineering and Value Creation, ARTC Inland Rail

    16:30 Planning for operational readiness
    Charlotte Stanfield, Technical Director – Transport and Transport Infrastructure, Calibre

    17:00 TasRail Transforms its Operation by Using Algorithms to Develop its Master Service Designs
    George Bradley, Chief Operating Officer, Biarri Rail and James Macartney, Commercial & Business Planning Manager, TasRail

  • ONRSR Stream

    15:55 Opening remarks from the Chair
    Naomi Frauenfelder, Executive Director, TrackSAFE Foundation

    16:00 Next Generation Major Projects
    Simon Foster, Executive Director, Office of the National Rail Safety Regulator

    16:30 Worker Safety – The Regulator’s Perspective
    Peter Doggett, Chief Operating Officer, Office of the National Rail Safety Regulator

    17:00 Issues around Track Worker Safety – From the Operator
    Scott Cornish, Executive General Manager, Queensland Rail

17:30 Exhibition Networking Drinks | Exhibition Halls, ICC Sydney

DAY TWO | Wednesday 4 December 2019

08:50 Safety Briefing

09:00 ARA Welcome
Jill Walsh, Victorian Rail Advocate, Department of Transport

Connecting our Regions

09:05 Inland Rail
Richard Wankmuller, CEO, Inland Rail

09:30 Fast Rail Future for Australia
Malcolm Southwell, Acting CEO, National Faster Rail Agency

10:00 KEYNOTE | The High Speed Rail’s Future is Now
Masafuni Shukuri, Chairman, International High-Speed Rail Association

10:30 Morning Refreshments and Networking in the Exhibition Halls

Supporting Employment

11:10 INDUSTRY PANEL | Training Initiatives to Address Immediate Challenges

  • Ensuring industry has the skills needed for project delivery and growth
  • Empowering your workforce

Rick Naylor, Director, Rail Technology Campus, Sydney Trains
Claire Parry, Managing Director, Infrastructure Skills Advisory
Fiona Love, Associate Director, Engineering & Digital Programs, Learning & Development, P&C, Transport for NSW
Kevin Devlin, CEO, Level Crossing Removal Project
Facilitator: Narelle Rogers, National Rail Competency and Training Manager, John Holland
More panellists to be announced

11:50 INDUSTRY PANEL | Planning for Future Workforce Trends

  • Strategic workforce planning for the future
  • Automation and AI
  • The importance of creating a talent pipeline for the organisation through reskilling

Facilitator: Becky Wood, Global Service Leader, Rail & Mass Transit, Aurecon
Alison Pennington, Economist, Centre for Future Work, Australia Institute
Tim Rawlings, Head of Training Product Development, PwC’s Skills for Australia
Claire Pierce, Executive Commercial Lead, GE Transportation, a Wabtec Company

12:30 ARA Future Leaders
35 young stars have completed the ARA’s 6-month Future Leaders program, developing commercially viable group projects to address an opportunity or challenge they have identified in our industry. The two winning projects from the program will present for the audience to vote on the winning proposal.

INTERACTIVE SESSION| Vote for the winning project via the AusRAIL PLUS 2019 app. Winners announced at the Gala Dinner

13:00 Lunch and Networking in the Exhibition Halls

TECHNICAL STREAMS

13:50 Afternoon Technical Sessions

  • RTSA Stream
    Regional Rail

    13:55 Opening remarks from the Chair
    John Watsford, Rail Engineering Consultant

    14:00 Embracing Drone Surveying Technology to Deliver Projects in Regional New South Wales
    Jorge Martin Gistau, Project Manager, Transport for NSW and Nicholas Smith, CEO, Airsight Australia

    14:30 Introducing the Regional Rail Project
    Guy Collishaw, Project Director, Transport for NSW and Philip Pearce, Technical Director, Momentum Trains

    15:00 Speeding up NSW Main West Transit Times
    Prof Philip Laird, Associate Professor, University of Wollongong and Max Mitchell

  • RTAA Stream
    Turnouts and Safety

    13:55 Opening remarks from the Chair

    14:00 The Development of Manganese Steel Laser Additive Welding as a Means of Special Trackwork Repair
    Paul Lindemulder, Director, R&D and New Product Development, Holland L.P.

    14:30 Progress in Non-Destructive Testing of Manganese Steel Crossings
    Jonathan Barnes, Senior Wheel & Rail Engineer, Track and Maintenance, Sydney Trains

    15:00 Worksite Protection in an Urban Rail Environment: Are the Humans in the System Beyond Capacity to Manage the Safety Risk?
    Craig Fletcher, Director, Ergonomie Australia and Bruce Butt, Manager Network Rules, Sydney Trains

  • IRSE Stream

    13:55 Opening remarks from the Chair
    Brian Luber, Business Development Manager, Downer Group

    14:00 Digital: The Great Divide in Rail
    John Gude, Senior Principal Engineer – Rail and Digital Engineering, WSP

    14:30 Increasing Capacity & Efficiency of the Main West Corridor
    Tim Halloran, Signal Maintenance Engineer, John Holland

    15:00 Interface Management, who is to be blamed?
    Dr Hadi Sanei, Global Technology Director – Systems Engineering, Jacobs

  • Rail Suppliers Stream

    13:55 Opening remarks from the Chair
    Charles Page, Head of Business Development and Strategy – Mobility, Siemens

    14:00 Digital Engineering: Beyond the Curve – Rail Design Reimagined
    Devon Middleditch, Director Digital Transformation ANZ, AECOM

    14:30 Can I Trust Machine Learning Analytics? Downer’s Approach to Predictive Maintenance
    Himanshu Jindal, Project Manager – Analytics, and Jacky Chen, Data Scientist, Downer

    15:00 Taking Advantage of the Digital Opportunity: How to Guarantee Profitable Investments in Digital Railways
    Alvaro Jose Zevallos Roman, Chief Business Development Officer, NEM SOLUTIONS

15:30 Afternoon tea served within the exhibition

  • RTSA Stream
    Regional Rail

    15:55 Opening remarks from the Chair
    Maneesh Gupta, Technical Director and Team Leader – Rail, AECOM

    16:00 ABB Onboard Energy Storage System as an Upgrade Solution for DMUs and Catenary-Free Tram Operation
    Dr Ali Parvizi, National Marketing & Sales, Traction, ABB Australia

    16:30 How New Technologies can Improve the Melbourne Tram Network
    David Anderson, Senior Project Manager Rolling Stock, Department of Transport (Victoria)
    Alain Croset, Principal Consultant, Transport – Asia Pacific, SNC-Lavalin

    17:00 Greener and Smarter LRT: Looking back at the Dijon Project
    Salvatore Sinapi, VP Transport – International, Engie Ineo

  • RTAA Stream
    Rail Head Management

    15:55 Opening remarks from the Chair

    16:00 Wayside Top of Rail Friction Control: An Embedded Track Solution in a High Density Tram Network
    Matthew Kwong, Engineer, Track, Yarra Trams (Keolis Downer)
    Tony Makowsky, Regional Manager – Australasia Field Service and Customer Support, LB Foster Rail Technologies

    16:30 Strategic Rail Reprofiling for Squat Mitigation
    Richard Stock, Milling Technology Manager, LINMAG

    17:00 Advancements in Squats Management: A Queensland Rail Experience
    Carlos Valente, Rail Asset Integrity Leader, Queensland Rail

  • IRSE Stream

    15:55 Opening remarks from the Chair
    Georgina Hartwell, Associate Rail Systems Engineer, WSP

    16:00 BIM enhanced Metro Operations reduce rail operations’ risks, OPEX and CAPEX
    Christopher Whiteside, Head of Digital Services, Siemens
    Andrew Lamb, Engineering Business Development Manager – East Coast, I&E Systems

    16:30 Considerations for cybersecurity in the digital railways of today
    David Soldani, Chief Technology Officer, Huawei

    17:00 Improvements in Modelling Electromagnetic Interference between Power and Signalling Systems
    Daniel Yuen, Associate – Power Systems Engineer, Beca

  • Rail Suppliers Stream

    15:55 Opening remarks from the Chair
    David Stuart-Smith, Technical Director, Global Rail Skills Network Leader, Arup

    16:00 More than just Technology: How the Digital Systems Program will Drive a Digital Revolution for Sydney’s Rail Network
    Stephen Lemon, Program Director Digital Systems, Transport for NSW and Warwick Talbot, Chief Transformation Officer, Sydney Trains

    16:30 Using Artificial Intelligence and Computer Vision to Automate Corridor Inspections and Predict Rail Maintenance
    Nicholas Smith, CEO, Corridor Insights

    17:00 Practical Applications of Artificial intelligence in Delivering Rail Services
    Cameron Collie, Global Industry Expert – Rail, Dassault Systems

17:30 Closing remarks from the Chair

19:00 RTAA Yellow Tie Dinner | ICC Sydney (Pre-dinner drinks served from 18.30)

DAY THREE | Thursday 5 December 2019

08:50 Safety Briefing

09:00 ARA Chairman’s Address
Bob Herbert AM, Chair, Australasian Railway Association

09:20 GOVERNMENT UPDATES (via video messages) | Developing Australia’s Rail Needs
Hon Michael McCormack MP, Deputy Prime Minister, Minister for Infrastructure and Transport
Hon Catherine King MP, Shadow Minister for Infrastructure, Transport and Regional Development

9:40 Young Leaders Advisory Board (Y-LAB) Update
Amy Lezala, Head of Engineering – Rolling Stock, Metro Trains Melbourne
Liam O’Shannessy, General Manager – Maintenance & Operations Strategy, Downer

09:55 Challenges and Case Studies | The Benefits of Digital Transformation for Rail Freight
Sascha Fey, Project Leader, Digital Transformation, Deutsche Bahn

10:40 Morning Refreshments and Networking in the Exhibition Halls

Session Chair: Jane Gillespie, Senior Consultant, Arup

11:20 INDUSTRY PANEL | Working with Customers to Make Rail More Competitive
Facilitator: Professor Hermione Parsons, Director, Centre for Supply Chain and Logistics, Deakin University
Caryn Anderson, Executive General Manager, Port Growth and Planning, Port of Melbourne
Jodie Winnett, Head of Commercial & Regulatory, Arc Infrastructure
Peter Keyte, Chief Operating Officer, Port of Brisbane Pty Ltd
Jonathan Lafforgue, General Manager Operations and Environment, NSW Ports

12:10 INDUSTRY PANEL | Investment: What’s needed for continue to fund rail infrastructure for the future?

  • Getting best value and returns on the current ‘once-a-generation’ investment levels
  • What’s needed for rail to deliver better infrastructure for the future?
  • The role of customer stewardship and social licence

Emma Thomas, Partner, Infrastructure and Urban Renewal, PwC
Marion Terrill, Transport and Cities Program Director, Grattan Institute
Garry Bowditch, Co-Founder & Chair, Customer Stewardship Australia
Peter Colacino, Executive Director – Policy & Research, Infrastructure Australia
More panellists to be announced

12:50 Lunch and Networking in the Exhibition Halls

TECHNOLOGY FOR THE FUTURE

14:20 KEYNOTE | Rail’s Role in Keeping the Economy on Track: Update on how Technology Fuels the American Rail Network

15:05 Charting Rail’s Course Towards a Zero-Emission Future
Adam Williams, General Manager Rolling Stock Asset Services, KiwiRail

15:40 INDUSTRY PANEL| Digital and Communication Technology for the Future

  • Smart Rail Route Map
  • Working with industry to transform data collection and traceability

Prof Doug Creighton, Deputy Director, Institute for Intelligent Systems Research and Innovation (IISRI)
Bonnie Ryan, Senior Manager – Freight, Logistics & Industrial Sectors, GS1 Australia
Stephen Baker, Head Product Innovation, Siemens
Dr Anthony MacDonald, Global Manager Freight Solutions & Integrated Traffic Management Systems, Hitachi Rail STS

16:20 Close of AusRAIL PLUS 2019

19:00 Gala Dinner | Luna Park Sydney
Pre-dinner drinks served from 18.30

Have you booked your spot on the conference and dinners?
close-link