SOCIALICON
SOCIALICON
SOCIALICON
SOCIALICON
SOCIALICON

+61 2 9080 4307

2017 Speakers

Danny Broad

Danny Broad, CEO, Australasian Railway Association (ARA)

Terry_Morgan

Sir Terry Morgan CBE, Chairman, Crossrail UK

27768-Anthony Albanese

Hon Anthony Albanese MP, Shadow Minister for Infrastructure, Transport, Cities and Regional Development, Shadow Minister for Tourism

Craig Rispin CSP, Business Futurist and Technology Guru, The Future Trends Group

Dean Dalla Valle, CEO, Pacific National

Paul Harris

Paul Harris, Principal Engineer – Operational Control Systems, Network and Product Development, Public Transport Victoria

Andrew Dudgeon Bio_Oct 2016

Andrew Dudgeon, Managing Director, Bombardier Transportation 

Paul Larsen

Paul Larsen, CEO, Arc Infrastructure

Tim Riches

Tim Riches, Group Strategy Director, Principals

Mark Peters, Director, Queensland, Northern Territory and Western Australia, Advanced Manufacturing Growth Centre

TonyBraxton-Smith

Tony Braxton-Smith, Deputy Secretary, Customer Services, Transport for NSW

Tom Larter, General Manager, WithYouWithMe

Stephen Troughton

Stephen Troughton, Deputy Secretary Infrastructure and Services, Transport for NSW

Deb Spring

Deb Spring, Chair, Rail Industry Safety and Standards Board 

Emma Thomas

Emma Thomas, Director General, Transport Canberra

Max Eichhorn

Max Eichhorn, Executive General Manager, Mobility Division, Siemens

Damien White

Damien White, CEO, TasRail

Loretta Lynch

Loretta Lynch, Managing Director, Keolis Downer Gold Coast

Michele Fracchiolla, President, Freight Business Unit |
Chairman, Ansaldo STS Australia Pty Ltd

David McNeil, Customer Service & Fulfilment Manager, Liberty OneSteel

Tim Cope, Manager Trade Strategy, Port of Brisbane

Erin Watson-Lynn

Erin Watson-Lynn, Director, Asialink Diplomacy

Nick Easy

Nick Easy, CEO, Queensland Rail 

Michael Miller

Michael Miller, CEO, Downer Rail

Jonathan Lafforgue

Jonathan Lafforgue, General Manager Operations and Environment, NSW Ports

Bob Herbert

Bob Herbert AM, Chair, Australasian Railway Association

Neal Lawson, Deputy CEO, Metro Trains Melbourne

Anna Squire, Principal, Global Rail Business Leader, Arup

Geoff Smith

Geoff Smith, Managing Director, SCT Logistics

Michelle-E-Zeibots

Dr Michelle Zeibots, Research Director, Transport Research Centre, University of Technology Sydney

René Lalande, CEO, Transdev

Jo-Kirby-100px

Jo Kirby, Adjunct Lecturer and PhD Candidate, University of Queensland

Priscilla-Radice-100px

Priscilla Radice, Principal, Australasia Business Leader, Arup

Nicole Stoddart

Nicole Stoddart, Managing Director, Construction Services, ANZ – AECOM

Paul Gill

Paul Gill, Managing Director Signalling, Alstom Transport

John Fullerton

John Fullerton, CEO, Australian Rail Track Corporation

Georgina Mahony, Infrastructure Leader VIC / SA, Aurecon

Michael Bailey, General Manager Railroad Operations, BHP

Howard Collins

Howard Collins OBE, Chief Executive, Sydney Trains

Michelle-Doolan

Michelle Doolan, Aurecon (Winner, Inaugural Pitching Competition)

Paul Daly

Paul Daly, CEO, RISSB

Gerhard Kress

Gerhard Kress, Director Mobility Data Services, Siemens AG

Ben Mason

Ben Mason, Economist, Arup (Finalist, Inaugural Pitching Competition)

Jason Leith

Jason Leith, Sales Manager, Queensland, Google Cloud

Andrew Lezala, Chief Executive Officer, Metro Trains Melbourne

Marion Terrill, Transport Program Director, Grattan Institute

Georgia Crouch, Associate, Infrastructure Advisory, Aurecon

Bonnie Ryan, Senior Manager – Trade, Transport & Heavy Industry,
GS1 Australia

Heidi Beck, General Manager Human Resources, Pacific National

Shaun Wilson, CEO, Shoal Engineering

Dr Natalie Pelham, Executive Director, Innovation Research & Reform, Transport for NSW

Adam Smith, Principal Engineer Network Planning and Development, Aurizon Network

Allan Logan, Treasurer, Rail Track Association Australia

Amy Lezala, Section Lead – Through Life Engineering, SNC-Lavalin Rail & Transit Pty Ltd

Andrew Keens, Track Consultant, AJK Rail Limited

Anthony Wilson, Data Services Support, Manager, Geomatic Technologies Pty Ltd.

Anton Abrahams, Chairman, Australasian TETRA and Critical Communications Forum Ltd

Arthur Constantinou, Business Development, Manager – APAC, DTI Group Limited

Barry Moore, Technical Director, Transport Services, Aurecon

Bill Laidlaw, Rail Engineering Consultant

Bonnie Ryan, Senior Manager – Trade, Transport & Heavy Industry, GS1 Australia

Bruno Petin, Engineering Director – Sydney Light Rail, Project, Alstom

Bruno Sarret, Technical Department Director, SYSTRA

Casey Palmer, General Manager, UBIMET

Cesare Santanera, Founder and Chief Executive Officer, DMA S.r.l.

Christina Young, Management Committee, RTAA

Damien Cutcliffe, Digital Engineering Lead ANZ

Daniel Rabson, Senior Consultant, Through Life Engineering, SNC-Lavalin Rail & Transit Pty Ltd

Darin O’Brien, Principal Engineer Rail Electrification, Siemens Ltd. Australia Mobility Division

David Bainbridge, President, Rail Track Association Australia

David Fletcher, Principal Architect, GE Transportation

David Gardiner, Principal – Materials Technology, SMEC

David Stuart-Smith, Technical Director, Arup

Derick Hammond, Solution Architect – Engineering, Siemens Mobility

Doug Pickering, Associate Rail Consultant, Arup

Dr Chris Bridges, Technical Principal, SMEC Australia Pty Ltd

Frank Szanto, Design Authority, Downer Rail

Elie Paku, Engineer, Alstom

Georgina Hartwell, Senior Project Engineer, WSP Parsons Brinckerhoff

Gareth Hughes, Manager, Human Factors, Asset Standards Authority, Transport for New South Wales

Heath Low, Business Development Manager, Position Partners

Graham Hjort, General Manager – Control Systems 4Tel

Steve Brooks, Mechanical Engineer, Bombardier Transportation Australia

Ian Fox, Network Modeller, ARTC

Jonas Kley, MSc Electrical Engineering and Information Technology, ETH Zurich, Trapeze Switzerland GmbH

John Watsford, Rail Engineering Consultant

Julian Williams, Principal Network Integration, Telecommunications Group, VicTrack

Jose Antonio Moreno, Railway Business Director, Danobat Scoop

Karen Saunders, Commercial Director, Real Serious Games

Julie Bullas, Executive Director Policy, Reform and Stakeholder Engagement, Office of the National Rail Safety Regulator

Laura Paulus, Corporate Counsel, Office of the National Rail Safety Regulator

Keiran Navin, Management Committee, Rail Track Association Australia

Lovan Pushparatnam, Director, SYSTRA

Mark Kraeling, Product Architect, GE Transportation

Markus Nottelmann, Chief Operating Officer, DMA S.r.l.

Michael Gardiner, Associate, Visualisation – Global Technical Lead, Aurecon

Mitchell McClanachan, Research Engineer, CQUniversity

Mitchell McGarry, Project Leader, Laing O’Rourke

Musafare Chibowora, Systems Engineering Team Leader, Energy Management Division, Siemens Ltd. Australia Mobility Division

Neil Roberts, Director ICT, Yarra Trams, Keolis Downer

Owen Hayford, Partner | Legal, PwC Legal

Pascal Dupond

Pascal Dupond, Project Director – Sydney, Metro Northwest, Alstom

Peter Doggett, Executive Director National, Operations, Office of the National Rail Safety Regulator

Phil Allan, Chief Operating Officer, Australasian Railway Association

Phil Campbell OAM, A/Executive General Manager Enterprise Services, Australian Rail Track Corporation

Philip Laird, Honorary Principal Fellow, University of Wollongong

Roger Grossniklaus, Marketing and Sales, Director, MATISA Matériel Industriel S.A.

Samantha McWilliam, Major Projects Executive, WSP Australia

Sandra Karrasch, Signal Engineer, Queensland Rail

Sarfaraz Samnakay, Director Business Development Australia, Ansaldo STS Australia

Serge Montens, Bridge Department, Technical Director, SYSTRA

Simon Foster, Executive Director Technical, Office of the National Rail Safety Regulator

Somnath Banerjee, Principal Signal Engineer, Ansaldo STS

Stephen Goh, Technical Director, Energy, Services, Aurecon

Stephen Lemon, Director, Rail Systems, Development Transport for NSW

Steve Muscat, Director, Rail Confidence Pty Ltd

Sue McCarrey, Chief Executive, Office of the National Rail Safety Regulator

Thomas McPeake, Principal, Arcadis

Tracy White, System and Safety Assurance Manager, Arup

Trevor Moore, Signals Standards Engineer, Australian Rail Track Corporation

Vinh Nham

Vinh Nham, Principal, SYSTRA

Ben Hope

Ben Hope, Manager Network Operations, Country Regional Network, John Holland Rail

Brenton Atchison-Siemens

Dr Brenton Atchison, Principal Engineer, ETCS, Siemens Mobility

Collette Burke

Dr Collette Burke, Managing Director, Exner Group

Paul Johnson, Chairman, Rail Manufacturing CRC

Dr Stuart Thomson, CEO and Managing Director, Rail Manufacturing CRC

Greg Williams, Director Engineering & Asset Management, Keolis Downer