SOCIALICON
SOCIALICON
SOCIALICON
SOCIALICON
SOCIALICON

+61 2 9080 4307

AusRAIL PLUS 2017 - AGENDA

8:30

Registration and welcome tea and coffee

9:00

Welcome and opening remarks

Danny Broad, CEO, Australasian Railway Association (ARA)

9:15

The Australian Government’s digital innovation agenda for rail

9:35

INTERNATIONAL KEYNOTE
The role of Crossrail on London’s economy, liveability and connectivity

Sir Terry Morgan CBE, Chairman, Crossrail UK

10:05

Big data influences everyone

10:30

Morning tea and official exhibition opening

11:10

INDUSTRY PANEL
From digital to virtual: Technologies that will impact rail’s development and opportunities

Andrew Dudgeon, Managing Director, Bombardier Transportation
Michael Miller, CEO, Downer Rail
Max Eichhorn, Executive General Manager, Mobility Division, Siemens
Alan Beacham, Executive General Manager Rail and Defence, UGL Pty Limited
Paul Gill, Managing Director Signalling, Alstom Transport

11:50

Digital solutions for advancing the supply chain

Charlie Macdonald, CIO, DB Schenker

12:15

Getting more freight on rail

Facilitator: Priscilla Radice, Principal, Australasia Business Leader, Arup
Paul Larsen, CEO, Arc Infrastructure
Roy Cummins, CEO, Port of Brisbane
Damien White, CEO, TasRail
Geoff Smith, Managing Director, SCT Logistics
Scott Kompo-Harms, General Manager, Trade and Economics, National Farmers’ Federation
Jonathan Lafforgue, General Manager Operations and Environment, NSW Ports

12:40

Lunch served within the exhibition

2:00

All speakers for the afternoon streams are requested to assemble in their stream conference room for final preparations with the session Chair

AFTERNOON TECHNICAL STREAMS 1:50 – 5:30

RTSA STREAM – ROLLINGSTOCK

1:50 Technical speakers meeting

1:55 Opening remarks from the Chair

John Watsford, Rail Engineering Consultant

2:00 Railroad assets: Information and operational (IT/OT) convergence

Mark Kraeling, Product Architect, GE Transportation
David Fletcher, Principal Architect, GE Transportation
GE Transportation

2.30 Highly automated railway wheel set maintenance workshop – supported by simulation

Jose Antonio Moreno, Railway Business, Director, Danobat Scoop

3.00 Energy, time and longitudinal train dynamics costs using energy optimised driving strategies in heavy haul trains

Mitchell McClanachan, Research Engineer, CQUniversity

RTAA
STREAM

1:50 Technical speakers meeting

1:55 Opening remarks from the Chair

Allan Logan, Treasurer, Rail Track Association Australia

2.00 Reducing failures of turnouts through automated inspection – Dynamically and under load

Markus Nottelmann, Chief Operating Officer, DMA S.r.l.
Cesare Santanera, Founder and Chief Executive Officer, DMA S.r.l.

2.30 Use of 3D scanning in Heritage Rail Tunnel condition assessments

David Gardiner, Principal – Materials Technology, SMEC

3:00 Research and development of a new method for wirelessly interrogating the stress free temperature of continuously welded rail

David Fletcher, Principal Architect, GE Transportation

IRSE STREAM – DESIGNING THE RAILWAY FOR OPERATIONAL PERFORMANCE

1:50 Technical speakers meeting

1:55 Opening remarks from the Chair

Trevor Moore, Signals Standards Engineer, Australian Rail Track Corporation

2:00 Beyond CBTC basics – Information, integration, automation and driverless trains

Elie Paku, Engineer, Alstom

2.30 The network modelling, timetabling and fuel saving computer programs on the market

Ian Fox, Network Modeller, ARTC

3.00 Rail operational modelling – A systems engineering tool for rail projects

Thomas McPeake, Principal, Arcadis

RAIL SUPPLIERS
STREAM

1:50 Technical speakers meeting

1:55 Opening remarks from the Chair

2:00 Standardisation of minimal data collection for condition monitoring and performance management in the Australian Rail Industry

Amy Lezala, Section Lead – Through Life Engineering, SNC-Lavalin Rail & Transit Pty Ltd

2.30 Standards for identification of parts and components

Bonnie Ryan, Senior Manager – Trade, Transport & Heavy Industry, GS1 Australia

3.00 Train to Wayside Systems for the Queensland New Generation Rail Fleet

Dr John White, Engineering Electrical Lead, Bombardier Transportation

ONRSR
STREAM

1:50 Technical speakers meeting

1:55 Opening remarks from the Chair

Phil Allan, Chief Operating Officer, Australasian Railway Association

2:00 The National Rail Safety Regulator – An update

Sue McCarrey, Chief Executive Office of the National Rail Safety Regulator

2.30 Our national priorities

Peter Doggett, Executive Director National Operations Office of the National Rail Safety Regulator

3.00 Policy reviews – Fatigue and drug and alcohol testing

Julie Bullas, Executive Director Policy, Reform and Stakeholder Engagement Office of the National Rail Safety Regulator

3.30

Afternoon tea served within the exhibition

RTSA STREAM – SAFETY AND POWER SYSTEMS

3:50 Technical speakers meeting

3:55 Opening remarks from the Chair

Bill Laidlaw, Rail Engineering Consultant

4:00 Transit video analytics

Arthur Constantinou, Business Development Manager – APAC DTI Group Limited

4.30 Unbiased electrical performance comparison of 1500V DC, 3000V DC and 2x25kV AC traction power Systems for Melbourne Metro Network

Stephen Goh, Technical Director, Energy Services, Aurecon

5.00 Depot protection systems – What features might actually reduce risk?

David Stuart-Smith, Technical Director Tracy White, System and Safety Assurance Manager, Arup

RTAA
STREAM

3:50 Technical speakers meeting

3:55 Opening remarks from the Chair

Keiran Navin, Management Committee, Rail Track Association Australia

4:00 The mobile maintenance system

Andrew Keens, Track Consultant, AJK Rail Limited

4.30 Human machine interfaces and remote monitoring for track maintenance machines

Roger Grossniklaus, Marketing and Sales Director, MATISA Matériel Industriel S.A.

5.00 AIMS 3D: Rail assets digitalisation technology

Anthony Wilson, Data Services Support Manager, Geomatic Technologies Pty Ltd.

IRSE STREAM – COMMUNICATION BASED SIGNALLING SYSTEMS

3:50 Technical speakers meeting

3:55 Opening remarks from the Chair

Georgina Hartwell, Senior Project Engineer, WSP Parsons Brinckerhoff

4:00 Brownfield CBTC – Resignalling of operating networks with minimal disruption

Pascal Dupond, Project Director – Sydney Metro Northwest, Alstom

4.30 Optimising mainline passenger rail with communication-based signalling

Derick Hammond, Solution Architect – Engineering &
Dr Brenton Atchison, Principal Engineer, ETCS, Siemens Mobility

5.00 Transforming the Sydney rail network using new signalling and rail systems technologies

Stephen Lemon, Director, Rail Systems Development Transport for NSW

RAIL SUPPLIERS
STREAM

3:50 Technical speakers meeting

3:55 Opening remarks from the Chair

4:00 Smart railways of the future

Barry Moore, Technical Director, Transport Services, Aurecon

4.30 How digital technology has revolutionized train control – Australian case study

Sarfaraz Samnakay, Director Business Development Australia, Ansaldo STS Australia

5.00 Shorter south coast train transit times

Philip Laird, Honorary Principal Fellow, University of Wollongong

ONRSR
STREAM

3:50 Technical speakers meeting

3:55 Opening remarks from the Chair

4:00 Emerging technology – ONRSR’s expectations of the rail industry

Simon Foster, Executive Director Technical, Office of the National Rail Safety Regulator

4.30 Good cop / bad cop – Can a regulator be both?

Peter Doggett, Executive Director National Operations &
Laura Paulus, Corporate Counsel, Office of the National Rail Safety Regulator

5.00 Closing remarks from the Chair

Phil Allan, Chief Operating Officer, Australasian Railway Association

5.30

Close of day one

5:30

AusRAIL PLUS 2017 Exhibition Networking Drinks for speakers, sponsors, exhibitors & conference delegates.
This Function is available to sponsor

8:00

Welcome tea and coffee

9:00

Welcome and opening remarks

Danny Broad, CEO, Australasian Railway Association (ARA)

9:05

The importance of branding to rail

Tim Riches, Group Strategy Director, Principals

9:40

Rail’s role in the transport system

Neil Scales OBE, Director-General, Department of Transport and Main Roads

10.05

Inland Rail’s role in the supply chain

John Fullerton, CEO, Australian Rail Track Corporation

10.30

Morning tea served within the exhibition

11.10

Engaging with customers in a digital world

Tony Braxton-Smith, Deputy Secretary Customer Service, Transport for NSW

11:35

On-board information and asset management

Mike Houghton, CEO, Metro Trains Melbourne

12:00

PANEL
Leveraging technology to enhance productivity
Facilitator: Dr Michelle Zeibots, Research Director, Transport Research Centre, University of Technology Sydney
Jason Leith, Sales Manager Queensland, Google Cloud
Andrew Lezala, Chief Executive Officer, Metro Trains Melbourne

12:40

Lunch served within the exhibition

Proudly sponsored by:artc

AFTERNOON TECHNICAL STREAMS 1:50 – 5:30

RTSA STREAM – DIGITAL EVOLUTION

1:50 Technical speakers meeting

1:55 Opening remarks from the Chair

Phil Campbell OAM, A/Executive General Manager, Enterprise Services, Australian Rail Track Corporation

2:00 How does digitalisation help to maintain asset value?

Neil Roberts, Director ICT, Yarra Trams, Keolis Downer

2.30 IEC61850 implementation in a DC traction power distribution network

Darin O’Brien, Principal Engineer Rail Electrification, Siemens Ltd. Australia Mobility Division
Musafare Chibowora, Systems Engineering Team Leader, Energy Management Division, Siemens Ltd. Australia Mobility Division

3.00 Interactive planning and VR training – The innovation and Its application

Dr Collette Burke, Managing Director &
Karen Saunders, General Manager, Exner Group

RTAA
STREAM

1:50 Technical speakers meeting

1:55 Opening remarks from the Chair

David Bainbridge, President, Rail Track Association Australia

2:00 An analysis of the viability of upgrading the Aurizon Central Queensland Coal Network (CQCN) from 26.5 t to 30.0t axle load

Adam Smith, Principal Engineer Network Planning and Development, Aurizon Network

2.30 Contracting strategies for obtaining VfM when procuring rail projects that will be extended

Owen Hayford, Partner, Clayton Utz

3.00 Asset management – Tailoring maintenance to deliver business efficiency

Daniel Rabson, Senior Consultant, Through Life Engineering, SNC-Lavalin Rail & Transit Pty Ltd

IRSE STREAM – APPLYING NEW TECHNOLOGIES FOR SIGNALLING AND CONTROL SYSTEMS

1:50 Technical speakers meeting

1:55 Opening remarks from the Chair

Somnath Banerjee, Principal Signal Engineer, Ansaldo STS

2:00 Digital wireless evolution in railway communications & signalling; local and global insights to rail, metro and light rail

Anton Abrahams, Chairman, Australasian TETRA and Critical Communications
Forum Ltd

2.30 3D clash detection and virtual signal sighting pre-installation

Mitchell McGarry, Project Leader, Laing O’Rourke

3.00 Wireless condition monitoring: Case studies from London underground & UK network rail

Heath Low, Business Development Manager, Position Partners

RAIL SUPPLIERS
STREAM

1:50 Technical speakers meeting

1:55 Opening remarks from the Chair

2:00 VicTrack’s network transformation program, delivering an integrated IP/MPLS network to support transport

Julian Williams, Principal Network Integration, Telecommunications Group, VicTrack

2.30 How does technology redefine the design of modern stations?

Bruno Sarret, Technical Department Director, SYSTRA

3.00 Hands-Free Pay-As-You-Go fare collection system with rapid boarding and seamless transfers for smartcard and smartphone users

Jonas Kley, MSc Electrical Engineering and Information Technology, ETH Zurich, Trapeze Switzerland GmbH

3.30

Afternoon tea served within the exhibition

RTSA STREAM – LIGHT RAIL AND DRIVERLESS VEHICLES

3:50 Technical speakers meeting

3:55 Opening remarks from the Chair

Steve Muscat, Director, Rail Confidence Pty Ltd

4:00 Bombardier’s drivers assistance system for trams

Steve Brooks, Mechanical Engineer, Bombardier Transportation Australia

4.30 From data to design: How digital engineering has changed collaboration on Sydney Metro

Damien Cutcliffe, Digital Engineering Lead ANZ
Samantha McWilliam, Major Projects Executive, WSP Australia

5.00 Rationale and applications for ‘Wire Free’ light rail technologies

Bruno Petin, Engineering Director – Sydney Light Rail Project, Alstom

RTAA
STREAM

3:50 Technical speakers meeting

3:55 Opening remarks from the Chair

Christina Young, Management Committee, RTAA

4:00 Do we need more standards?

Frank Szanto, Design Authority, Downer Rail

4.30 The identification, treatment and use of expansive soils in railway construction

Dr Chris Bridges, Technical Principal, SMEC Australia Pty Ltd

5.00 Development of an innovative Metro viaduct design more efficient and eco-friendly

Serge Montens, Bridge Department, Technical Director, SYSTRA

IRSE STREAM – ADVANCES IN DESIGN AND OPERATION OF SIGNALLING SYSTEMS

3:50 Technical speakers meeting

3:55 Opening remarks from the Chair

Sandra Karrasch, Signal Engineer, Queensland Rail

4:00 Practical application of AS7470 Human Factors integration in engineering design – General requirements

Gareth Hughes, Manager, Human Factors, Asset Standards Authority, Transport for New South Wales

4.30 Digital track work authorities for staff working on the track

Graham Hjort, General Manager – Control Systems 4Tel
Ben Hope, Manager Network Operations, Country Regional Network, John Holland Rail

5.00 Digital advances in monitoring and planning for natural hazards along networks and remote track sections

Casey Palmer, General Manager, UBIMET

RAIL SUPPLIERS
STREAM

3:50 Technical speakers meeting

3:55 Opening remarks from the Chair

4:00 Meeting the future needs of rail passengers

Doug Pickering, Associate Rail Consultant, Arup

4.30 Leveraging virtual reality and visual tools in the rail sector

Michael Gardiner, Associate, Visualisation – Global Technical Lead, Aurecon

5.00 Future railway radio communications – What next after GSM-R?

Vinh Nham, Principal and Lovan Pushparatnam, Director, SYSTRA

5.30

Close of day two

7:00

RTAA Yellow Tie Dinner

Proudly sponsored by:

bombardier-tr

8:00

Welcome tea and coffee

9:00

ARA Chairman’s Address

Bob Herbert AM, Chair, Australasian Railway Association

9:20

INTERNATIONAL KEYNOTE
Digitalisation

Gerhard Kress, Director Mobility Data Services, Siemens AG

9:45

Implementing digital change and competitiveness in the manufacturing sector

Dr Jens Goennemann, Managing Director, Advanced Manufacturing Growth Centre

10:10

Advanced systems: Benefits of transforming our legacy networks

Stephen Troughton, Deputy Secretary, Infrastructure & Services, Transport for NSW

10:30

Morning tea served within the exhibition

11:10

PANEL
Getting the right people – Challenges and opportunities

Facilitator: Deb Spring, Chair, Rail Industry Safety and Standards Board (RISSB)
Emma Thomas, Director General, Transport Canberra
René Lalande, CEO, Transdev
Nicole Stoddart, Managing Director, Construction Services, ANZ – AECOM
Georgina Mahony, Infrastructure Leader VIC / SA, Aurecon

11:40

The next wave of innovation: 2017 Young Professional Pitching Competition

*Featuring live audience voting

12:40

Lunch served within the exhibition

1:55

FEDERAL OPPOSITION ADDRESS

Hon Anthony Albanese MP, Shadow Minister for Infrastructure, Transport, Cities and Regional Development, Shadow Minister for Tourism

2:15

INDUSTRY PANEL
How is the ‘Internet of Things’ reshaping our workforce?

Facilitator: Paul Harris, Principal Engineer – Operational Control Systems, Network and Product Development, Public Transport Victoria
Erin Watson-Lynn, Director, Asialink Diplomacy
Jo Kirby, Adjunct Lecturer and PhD Candidate, University of Queensland

2:45

Running the revolutionary

Dean Dalla Valle, CEO, Pacific National
Nick Easy, CEO, Queensland Rail
Michael Bailey, General Manager Railroad Operations, BHP
Loretta Lynch, Managing Director, Keolis Downer Gold Coast
Howard Collins OBE, Chief Executive, Sydney Trains

3:20

Where are we heading?

Facilitator: Paul Daly, CEO, Rail Industry Safety and Standards Board (RISSB)
Michelle Doolan, Civil Engineer, Aurecon (Winner, Inaugural Pitching Competition)
Ben Mason, Economist, Arup (Finalist, Inaugural Pitching Competition)
Winner, Future Leaders’ Forum
Runner up, Future Leaders’ Forum

3:55

Where are we in the revolution: Closing summary

Danny Broad, CEO, Australasian Railway Association

4:00

Close of AusRAIL PLUS 2017

7:00

AUSRAIL PLUS 2017 GALA DINNER

Gala Dinner Proudly sponsored by:
Downer tr